Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2018, 04:42 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Alaska-Arizona
Posts: 17
Default Stove-top valve failure-Suburban SD2-2005 Roadtrek 190

One of the gas valves on my Suburban SD2 stove-top is frozen and it looks like it will need to be replaced. It's a two burner in a 2005 Roadtrek 190 Versatile. I've contacted Suburban Manufacturing, but haven't gotten an answer yet. So, while I'm waiting, I thought I'd ask if others have had this problem, and what do they do about it. The possibilities I see are:
  • Fix the valve (unlikely)
  • Replace the valve (recommended?) or
  • Replace the stove-top with a newer model that will fit.

Also, how do folks keep the valves from freezing up? The RV is stored for months at a time so frequent use of the stove is problematic.

Thanks for your help
__________________

alaskasail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2019, 02:33 PM   #2
Bud
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: LA
Posts: 891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alaskasail View Post
One of the gas valves on my Suburban SD2 stove-top is frozen and it looks like it will need to be replaced. It's a two burner in a 2005 Roadtrek 190 Versatile. I've contacted Suburban Manufacturing, but haven't gotten an answer yet. So, while I'm waiting, I thought I'd ask if others have had this problem, and what do they do about it. The possibilities I see are:
  • Fix the valve (unlikely)
  • Replace the valve (recommended?) or
  • Replace the stove-top with a newer model that will fit.

Also, how do folks keep the valves from freezing up? The RV is stored for months at a time so frequent use of the stove is problematic.

Thanks for your help

I also have the same situation. What was the solution in your situation?

Thanks.

Bud
__________________

Bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2019, 07:32 PM   #3
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Arizona
Posts: 402
Default

Is this what you need?

https://www.amazon.com/Suburban-1612...ateway&sr=8-21
GallenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 08:32 PM   #4
Bud
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: LA
Posts: 891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GallenH View Post
Thank you, but not sure. It says SDN2 while my stove is a SD2.

About 2000 miles from home at the moment traveling without much internet. Since I have one burner left, I be fine and will research it when home.
Bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sd2, stove-top, stovetop

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×