Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2017, 08:33 PM   #1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 881
Default 2005 Chev 3500 chassis OBD II data- scanner

My previous owner had a Scan Gauge II on the van- showed some stuff, no tranny fluid temp- which is one of the key areas of interest.
( scangauge itself cannot tell me which data can or cannot be displayed).

I have an OBDII scanner which works on my other vehicles- not on the Chev- the scanner manufacturer thinks because the Chev is a commercial chassis.

Similarly, the smog test has to be done on rollers as they can;t read data from GVW over 6000#...they tell me. all the other stuff they just plug in.

So, is anyone using a similar chassis and a scanner to view data incl. tranny temps?

Thanks, Mike
__________________

mkguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 08:41 PM   #2
Platinum Member
 
markopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 8,054
Default

You can add a custom gauge (an x-gauge) on a Scangauge for transmission fluid temperature. Check this link: http://www.classbforum.com/forums/f8...html#post16752
__________________

__________________
Two bikes on sliding cargo box: https://www.classbforum.com/forums/m...icture206.html & 1997 GMC Savana 6.5L Turbo Diesel Custom Camper Van Specifications: https://www.classbforum.com/forums/f...vana-5864.html
markopolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 09:00 PM   #3
Bud
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: LA
Posts: 944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkguitar View Post
My previous owner had a Scan Gauge II on the van- showed some stuff, no tranny fluid temp- which is one of the key areas of interest.
( scangauge itself cannot tell me which data can or cannot be displayed).

I have an OBDII scanner which works on my other vehicles- not on the Chev- the scanner manufacturer thinks because the Chev is a commercial chassis.

Similarly, the smog test has to be done on rollers as they can;t read data from GVW over 6000#...they tell me. all the other stuff they just plug in.

So, is anyone using a similar chassis and a scanner to view data incl. tranny temps?

Thanks, Mike

I know little about this, but I purchased a Bluetooth interface for maybe 12-14 dollars. There are lots of software apps that you can download with your smartphone from between free and I don't know how much.

Bud
Bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 10:59 PM   #4
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 881
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markopolo View Post
You can add a custom gauge (an x-gauge) on a Scangauge for transmission fluid temperature.]
Thanks- quick look shows this is better info than scanguage would/could give me by email

Mike
mkguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 02:48 PM   #5
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,126
Default

Scangauge has a section on the website with all the "X guage" settings for the various vehicles. You should find the codes you need there. We use the transmission code on our 07 Chevy, and others have used them on earlier and later, so you should be OK.

https://www.scangauge.com/x-gauge-commands/gm/
booster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 04:25 PM   #6
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 881
Default

Thanks- going back and forth, possible previous owner had different firmware version?

I'll watch for a deal on a SCII

Thanks, Mike
mkguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 06:10 PM   #7
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkguitar View Post
Thanks- going back and forth, possible previous owner had different firmware version?

I'll watch for a deal on a SCII

Thanks, Mike
Are you sure it is not an original Scangauge, not a II? If it is a II you should be able to get an upgrade for pretty cheap.

https://www.scangauge.com/support/upgrade/
booster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 07:18 PM   #8
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 881
Default

sorry i was unclear- the P/O kept the SC for use on his other vehicles.

there was a mount on the dash and that started the conversation about monitoring...and then his inability to get tranny temp.

I'll have to get my own SC II, as above my obd scanner won;t read the commercial 3500 chassis ( it seems)


mike
mkguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 08:09 PM   #9
Bud
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: LA
Posts: 944
Default

I know little about this scan whatever stuff, but I'm wondering........

I had this delivered to my mailbox for $12.99:

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Hey, the display looks really cool, and as Jay Leno will tell you, Cool is important.

You can use it with a phone that has no service, or your own phone.

Why would I want a scan gauge thing? Better software than you can have with a smartphone?

Thank you.

Bud
Bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 09:22 PM   #10
BBQ
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: East
Posts: 2,484
Default

.

Basically the same thing.

You need to buy a software app for your smartphone to work with this OBDII reader.
eg Torque Pro.

You can get a free app, but they don't do much.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 02:22 PM   #11
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: America's Seaplane City, FL
Posts: 488
Default

I use OBD Fusion. The trans fluid for it is downloadable from the user file location. Follow through from developer is quite good. Works fine on the y2kc200v
__________________
2000 Roadtrek Chevy 200 Versatile
Fun stuff:
'15 Kawasaki Versys650LT
'98 Kawasaki KLR650
SteveJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 08:31 PM   #12
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 881
Default

continued...got my OBD reader...and it doesn;t power up from my 2005 Chev chassis.

It works fine with my other vehicles with OBDII ports, so this- along with earlier mentioned no-go with my scanner or the emissions station - indicates to me that commercial chassis is a bummer for me.

oh well.

Mike
mkguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 08:48 PM   #13
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,126
Default

It is very possible you don't have power to the OBD port, as IIRC it is powered from the same circuit that runs the lighter and accessory outlets.

Check your outlets for power. If they don't have any power, it is probably fuse 30, but could also be 29,32,33 as the manual isn't really clear on it.

Other folks have Chevies and the port powered Scangauges work in them, ours included, so that could be the problem.
booster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 11:05 PM   #14
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 881
Default

I'll be a monkey's uncle- Thanks- a basic check I should have done- and didn;t no power to the port- although noting else I can see was blowed up.
Fuse 30 on my chassis.

I did use a trouble light to test the pins- the veepeak unit from amazon has the pin out labelled on the box- so that was easy.

It works- so to figure out the best app.

thanks...mike
mkguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 02:24 AM   #15
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,126
Default

Glad you got it fixed. Always nice to see it be an easy fix for a change!
booster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 04:42 PM   #16
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 881
Default

Again, thanks for all of the help on this.

the Vepeak obd reader from amazon seems to work quite well and I am uisng OBD Fusion- there are a few hiccups and I think a major portion of that is a learning curve for me.
the app seems less stable ( would drop data connection but wifi was still good) to on my iphone 5S / ios 10.2 than on an old 4S running ios 9.
the old phone I was just using as a security camera ( Presence app).
I'll now dedicate the 4S to the obd.

figuring out to get the tranny temp and other user definable features took some trial and error but it works now in the van and my pick up



Testing it shows pretty good in a variety of cars- so all in under $30 for obd reader and fusion app.

Thanks, Mike
mkguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 07:57 PM   #17
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: America's Seaplane City, FL
Posts: 488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkguitar View Post
Again, thanks for all of the help on this.

the Vepeak obd reader from amazon seems to work quite well and I am uisng OBD Fusion- there are a few hiccups and I think a major portion of that is a learning curve for me.
the app seems less stable ( would drop data connection but wifi was still good) to on my iphone 5S / ios 10.2 than on an old 4S running ios 9.
the old phone I was just using as a security camera ( Presence app).
I'll now dedicate the 4S to the obd.

figuring out to get the tranny temp and other user definable features took some trial and error but it works now in the van and my pick up



Testing it shows pretty good in a variety of cars- so all in under $30 for obd reader and fusion app.

Thanks, Mike
I have the same app and have hooked up the tranny temp. If I may ask, what other user defined gauges/apps did you grab?
__________________
2000 Roadtrek Chevy 200 Versatile
Fun stuff:
'15 Kawasaki Versys650LT
'98 Kawasaki KLR650
SteveJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 09:14 PM   #18
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 881
Default

Tranny temp ( works in Van & sierra)

oil life ( works in Sierra, not sure about van)

oil temp ( appears to work in Sierra...maybe, not sure about van)

engine power output ( works in the prius- not sure what it's calibrated to or what the scale is)

also does battery pack reserve power ( VDC) in prius

there'll be a learning curve, but it's nice to have a tach and tranny temps in the van

Mike
mkguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 09:34 PM   #19
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 703
Default

I had an '05 and bought the Scanguage II..wouldn't connect. I called S/G and they give me some rationale and sent me a new connector that activated the RT. I tried it on our other vehicles and it worked fine.
__________________

__________________
Ron J. Moore
'15 RT210P
Ron J. Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×